Skip Navigation
Question Answer
What is the legal age to obtain a Marriage License? 18 years old *
How much does a Marriage License cost? The fee for the license is $72.00
Can two people of the same sex get married? Yes
When can we get married after we purchase the license? The license must be purchased at least 72 hours prior to but no more than 90 days before the date of the ceremony.
How long do we have to use the Marriage License? The license expires at the end of the 90-day period immediately following the date that the license was issued if the marriage ceremony has not been conducted within that period.
Who can marry us? Licensed or ordained Christian ministers, and priests; Jewish rabbis; persons who are officers of religious organizations and who are duly authorized by the organization to conduct marriage ceremonies; justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of criminal appeals, justices of the court of appeals, judges of the district, county, and probate courts, judges of the county court at law, courts of domestic relations and juvenile courts, retired justices and judges of such courts, justices of the peace, retired justices of the peace, judges of a municipal court, retired judge of a municipal court or judge or magistrate of the federal court of this state; and a retired judge or magistrate of a federal court of this state.
Is this Marriage License only good in Grimes County? The Marriage License is valid in every county in the United States.
What kind of ID. do we need to get a license? You must have a valid id such as a drivers license, Id card issued by DPS, valid passport, resident alien card, or other government issued identification.
Will we need to bring witnesses? You do not need to bring witnesses to obtain the Marriage license.
Where can we purchase a Marriage License? At the County Clerk's Office 101 S. Main Street, Anderson, Texas 77830
If my boyfriend /girlfriend is in jail, can we still get married? Yes, but you need to obtain an Absent Application Form, take it to that person, have them fill it out and have it notarized. 
If my boyfriend/girlfriend is in the military, do we still have to wait 72 hours? The 72-hour waiting period is automatically waived for military personnel. However, you will need to show your military ID.
Do we need to have a blood test performed? No blood test is required in the State of Texas anymore. 





*APPLICATION FOR LICENSE BY MINOR. (a) A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.

(b) In addition to the other requirements provided by this chapter, a person under 18 years of age applying for a license must provide to the county clerk:

(1) a court order granted by this state under Chapter 31 removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes; or

(2) if the person is a nonresident minor, a certified copy of an order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes filed with this state under Section 31.007.

Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.

Amended by:

Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 934 (S.B. 1705), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.

Grimes County Show More